ORGANISERS of the annual Saffron Walden Horticultural Society’s Autumn Show have hailed the “extremely high” quality of exhibits on display this year.
ORGANISERS of the annual Saffron Walden Horticultural Society’s Autumn Show have hailed the “extremely high” quality of exhibits on display this year.
Entries may have been slightly down on last year but visitor numbers continue to increase – testament to the talent on offer at the show, which was held at the Golden Acre Community Centre on Saturday.
As always there was a striking array of colour, although it is the time of year for vegetables and fruit which took pride of place.
In this section Ken Peck swept the board, closely followed by Hugh Law.
Other titles went to Kath Bartram in the formal flower arrangement, Ruth Coe in the flower arrangement in a small drinking vessel as judged by the public, and Becky Leeman in the junior section. Annie Erdman swept the board in the cakes, jams and wines.
During the course of the show, money was raised in aid of society funds with a raffle, refreshments, the sale of plants donated by members and an auction.
A show spokesman said: “The auction is made possible by the generosity of exhibitors who donate their produce for sale at the end of the show. For the raffle we are grateful to Tesco for their donation of a �10 voucher as well as to Jose Rumbo who donated a bottle of Ros� wine.”
This is the last of the society’s three annual shows. However, events continue in the autumn when the first evening meeting of the 2010/11 season will take place at the Bowls Club in Abbey Lane on October 5 with a talk entitled Light among the Trees by Peter Beale.
TROPHY WINNERS:
Babington Smith Trophy – Most points in show
Winner: Ken Peck
Runner-up: Hugh Law
Sewell Cup – Most points in Vegetable Section – Classes 1-22
Winner: Ken Peck
Runner-up: Hugh Law
Acrow Bowl – Most points in Flower & Fruit Section – Classes 23-53
Winner: Ken Peck
Runner-up: Alan Taylor
John Coe Memorial Trophy – Best bloom in Dahlia Section – Classes 28-31
Winner: Alan Taylor
Harry Green Trophy – Best bloom in Rose Section – Classes 35-37
Winner: Yvonne Bishop
Harry Green Cup – Best Floral Arrangement – Class 53
Winner: Kate Bartram
Walker Trophy – Most points in Domestic Section – Classes 55-64
Winner: Annie Erdman
Joint runners-up: Marian Barker and Julia Thornton
Rickett Shield – Best Exhibit in Domestic Classes 55-61
Winner: Annie Erdman
Scrivener Trophy – Most points in Junior Section – Classes 65-71
Winner: Becky Leeman
Runner-up: Susie Beare
“Eric the Hedgehog” Best Exhibit in the Junior Classes
Winner: Daniel Leeman
Ellis Rooke Cup – Most points in all three shows in the year
Winner: Ken Peck
Tom Green Cup – Most points in Junior Classes in all three shows in the year
Winner: Becky Leeman
CLASS WINNERS
SECTION 1 – VEGETABLES
1. Beans, Runner – 9 pods, with stalks
Winner: Ken Peck
2. Beans, Dwarf or French – 9 pods, with stalks
Winner: Hugh Law
3. Beetroot – 3, with minimum 7.5 cm long tops
Winner: Eric Hammond
4. Cabbage – 2, with stalks
Winner: Christine Marshall
9. Onions – 4, dressed, under 250g
Winner: Hugh Law
10. Onions – 4, dressed, 250g or over
Winner: Ken Peck
11. Potatoes – 4 white
Winner: Ken Peck
12. Potatoes – 4 coloured
Winner: Ken Peck
14. Shallots – 9 culinary, large
Winner: John Bartram
15. Shallots – 9 pickling, small, not exceeding 30 mm in diameter
Winner: Ken Peck
16. Tomatoes – 6 with stalks
Winner: John Bullen
17. Tomatoes, small variety – 6, not exceeding 35 mm in diameter
Winner: Ian Thornton
18. A truss of Tomatoes (ripe and/or unripe)
Winner: Vic Mortlock
19. Collection of Vegetables – 4 different kinds in a tray maximum size 61 cm by 61 cm
Winner: Ken Peck
20. Collection of Salad Vegetables – 4 different kinds arranged in a tray
Winner: Christine Marshall
21. Courgettes – 3
Winner: John Bullen
22. Any other vegetable – minimum 2, not included in the schedule
Winner: Hugh Law
SECTION 2 – FRUIT & FLOWER CLASSES
23. Apples – 3 culinary, with stalks
Winner: John Bartram
24. Apples – 3 dessert, with stalks
Winner: John MacLoughlin
25. Pears – 3 with stalks
Winner: David Livermore
26. Blackberries – 12 with stalks
Winner: Yvonne Bishop
27. Any fruit not included in the schedule
Winner: Hugh Law
28. Dahlias, decorative or ball – 3 blooms
Winner: Jose Rumbo
29. Dahlias, cactus or semi-cactus – 3 blooms
Winner: Alan Taylor
30. Dahlias, pompon – 5 blooms, under 52 mm diameter
Winner: Kate Chambers
31. Dahlias, mixed – to be judged on quality
Winner: Alan Taylor
32. Chrysanthemums, 3 sprays
Winner: Jose Rumbo
34. Display of foliage in a container
Winner: Yvonne Bishop
35. Roses, large flowered H.T. – one specimen bloom
Winner: Yvonne Bishop
36. Roses, large flowered H.T. – three specimen blooms, any colour or colours
Winner: David Livermore
37. Roses, cluster flowered – 3 stems
Winner: Yvonne Bishop
38. Gladioli – 3 spikes
Winner: Ken Peck
40. A container of flowers (foliage permitted)
Winner: Alan Taylor
41. Flowering Trees or Shrubs – 3 stems
Winner: Ken Peck
42. One Orchid Plant in bloom
Winner: Ken Peck
43. One Pot Plant in flower
Winner: Kath Bartram
44. One Pot Plant for foliage
Winner: Vic Mortlock
45. Cactus in a container not greater than 23 cm diameter as grown
Winner: Ken Peck
46. Succulent in a pot maximum 23 cm diameter as grown
Winner: John Bartram
48. Pelargonium – in a pot as grown
Winner: W. Gregge
50. Fuchsia – 6 mounted flower heads
Winner: Janet Bullen
52. A container of fruits and berries – 3 stems
Winner: John Bartram
53. Floral arrangement: “Oranges and Lemons” – An exhibit using plant material: space allowed 61 cm maximum
Winner: Kath Bartram
54. A flower arrangement in a small drinking vessel – judged by the public
Winner: Ruth Coe
SECTION 3 – DOMESTIC CLASSES
55. Marmalade Loaf (made according to given recipe)
Winner: Julia Thornton
56. Shortbread Fingers – 4
Winner: Annie Erdman
57. A Carrot Cake
Winner: Annie Erdman
58. A Quiche
Winner: Annie Erdman
59. Jam – 1 jar
Winner: Annie Erdman
60. Any other Preserve – 1 jar
Winner: Annie Erdman
61. Chutney – 1 jar
Joint winners: Janet Bullen and Julia Thornton
62. A bottle of home made wine – red (uncorked and in a clear glass bottle)
Winner: John Bullen
64. A hand crafted article
Winner: Hugh Law
SECTION 4 – JUNIOR CLASSES (Age up to 15)
65. Gingerbread Men
Winner: Becky Leeman
66. A Rocket – any material
Winner: Susie Beare
67. A Photograph: My Favourite Place
Winner: Becky Leeman
68. Drawing or Painting of a Striped Animal – maximum A4 size
Winner: Daniel Leeman
69. A Decorated Parcel
Winner: Susie Beare
70. Flowers in a container
Winner: Susie Beare
71. Plant(s) growing in a pot, maximum 18 cm
Winner: Becky Leeman
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here