Saffron Walden Horticultural Society's Autumn Show is a blooming success

PUBLISHED: 15:33 19 September 2011

SW Horti Show

SW Horti Show

Archant

ENRANTS and visitors to Saffron Walden Horticultural Society's Autumn Show were up on last year - and the venue was packed with visitors.

The flowers and and in particular the dahlias were “wonderful” according organizers, with Jose Rumbo winning the prize for best dahlia and best chrysanthemum.

Roses were also shown with David Livermore winning for the best rose. The subject of the flower arranging was ‘Rainbow’ and each of the exhibitors managed to work in all seven colours of the rainbow.

Ken Peck is certainly king of the vegetables, with his giant parsnips, onions and leeks all grown by his own secret methods. But he was not alone in the vegetable patch and all the exhibits were high quality.

In the domestic section there were rather more than usual delicious looking cakes. It’s just a shame that it’s only the judge who gets to taste them!

Kate Beare won best exhibit of section with her apple and walnut cake with Annie Erdman winning the most points in the section as a whole. The star of the craft section was a beautifully made backgammon box.

The usual children’s section was boosted this time by exhibits from year five pupils at Katherine Semar junior school. The class was divided into four groups and each group of children produced a flower arrangement in a container which they had decorated.

Town mayor, Cliff Treadwell, attended to present the prizes. The chairman, Doreen Townley, expressed her thanks to the mayor and to the hard-working show secretaries, Kate Chambers and Annie Erdman.

Thanks too were given to the judges, to show stewards and to all committee members, all of whom had helped to make the show a success.

Maureen Lord, Penny Baggaley and Anne Dawson were also thanked for providing some very welcome refreshments and for earning the club a profit of £28. Also to Robert Chambers who ran the raffle which brought in a further £78. For the raffle the society is grateful to Tesco for their donation of a £15 voucher for first prize and to the generosity of members for other prizes.

During the course of the show, further money was raised in aid of society funds from the plant stall run by John Bullen and Yvonne Law by the sale of plants donated by members (£62) and an auction (£20). The auction is made possible by the generosity of exhibitors who donate their produce for sale at the end of the show.

This is the last of the society’s three annual shows. However, events continue in the autumn when the first evening meeting of the 2011/12 season will take place at the Bowls Club in Abbey Lane on October 4 with a talk entitled ‘Fruits and Berries for Colour’ to be given by Ian Seager.

TROPHY WINNERS

Babington Smith Trophy – Most points in show

Winner: Ken Peck

Runner-up:Robin Crouchman

Sewell Cup – Most points in Vegetable Section – Classes 1-22

Winner: Ken Peck

Runner-up: Hugh Law

Acrow Bowl – Most points in Flower & Fruit Section – Classes 23-52

Winner: Robin Crouchman

Runner-up: Ken Peck

John Coe Memorial Trophy – Best bloom in Dahlia Section – Classes 28-31

Winner: Jose Rumbo

John Coe Trophy – Best bloom in Chrysanthemum Section – Classes 32-33

Winner: Jose Rumbo

Harry Green Trophy – Best bloom in Rose Section – Classes 35-37

Winner: David Livermore

Harry Green Cup – Best Floral Arrangement – Class 52

Winner: Kath Bartram

Walker Trophy – Most points in Domestic Section – Classes 53-62

Winner: Annie Erdman

Runner-up: Ruth Coe

Rickett Shield – Best Exhibit in Domestic Classes 53-59

Winner: Kate Beare

Scrivener Trophy – Most points in Junior Section – Classes 63-69

Winner: Becky Leeman

Runner-up: Susie Beare

“Eric the Hedgehog” Best Exhibit in the Junior Classes

Winner: Becky Leeman

Ellis Rooke Cup – Most points in all three shows in the year

Winner: Robin Crouchman

Tom Green Cup – Most points in Junior Classes in all three shows in the year

Winner: Becky Leeman

CLASS WINNERS

SECTION 1 – VEGETABLES

1. Beans, Runner – 9 pods, with stalks

Winner: Ken Peck

2. Beans, Dwarf or French – 9 pods, with stalks

Winner: Ken Peck

3. Beetroot – 3, with minimum 7.5cm long tops

Winner: Ken Peck

5. Carrots – 4, with minimum 7.5cm long tops

Winner: Ken Peck

6. Cucumbers – 2

Winner: Ken Peck

7. Leeks – 3, with roots

Winner: Ken Peck

8. Marrows – pair for table use – should not be longer than 35cm

Winner: Patrick Barker

9. Onions – 4, dressed, under 250g

Winner: Hugh Law

10. Onions – 4, dressed, 250g or over

Winner: Ken Peck

11. Potatoes – 4 white

Winner: Robin Crouchman

12. Potatoes – 4 coloured

Winner: Robin Crouchman

13. Parsnips – 3, with minimum 7.5cm long tops

Winner: Ken Peck

14. Shallots – 9 culinary, large

Winner: Robin Crouchman

15. Shallots – 9 pickling, small, not exceeding 30 mm in diameter

Winner: Robin Crouchman

16. Tomatoes – 6 with stalks

Winner: Hugh Law

17. Tomatoes, small variety – 6 with stalks, not exceeding 35 mm in diameter

Winner: Julia Thornton

18. A truss of Tomatoes (ripe and/or unripe)

Winner: Paul Vidler

19. Collection of Vegetables – 4 different kinds in a tray maximum size 61 cm by 61 cm

Winner: Ken Peck

20. Collection of Salad Vegetables – 4 different kinds arranged in a tray

Winner: Hugh Law

21. Courgettes – 3

Winner: John Bartram

22. Any other vegetable – minimum 2, not included in the schedule

Winner: Hugh Law

SECTION 2 – FRUIT & FLOWER CLASSES

23. Apples – 3 culinary, with stalks

Winner: David Livermore

24. Apples – 3 dessert, with stalks

Winner: David Livermore

25. Pears – 3 with stalks

Winner: Alan Bushell

26. Blackberries – 12 with stalks

Winner: Hugh Law

27. Any fruit not included in the schedule

Winner: Doreen Townley

28. Dahlias, decorative or ball – 3 blooms

Winner: Jose Rumbo

29. Dahlias, cactus or semi-cactus – 3 blooms

Winner: Jose Rumbo

30. Dahlias, pompon – 5 blooms, under 52 mm diameter

Winner: Robin Crouchman

31. Dahlias, mixed – to be judged on quality

Winner: Jose Rumbo

32. Chrysanthemums, 3 sprays

Winner: Robin Crouchman

33. Chrysanthemums, 3 blooms – 1 or more varieties

Winner: Jose Rumba

34. Display of foliage in a container

Winner: Kath Bartram

35. Roses, large flowered H.T. – one bloom

Winner: David Livermore

36. Roses, large flowered H.T. – three blooms, any colour or colours

Winner: David Livermore

37. Roses, cluster flowered – 3 stems

Winner: David Livermore

38. Gladioli – 3 spikes

Winner: Robin Crouchman

39. Asters – 6 stems

Winner: Robin Crouchman

40. A container of flowers (foliage permitted)

Winner: Ruth Coe

41. Flowering Trees or Shrubs – 3 stems

Winner: Ruth Coe

42. One Orchid Plant in bloom

Winner: Ken Peck

43. One Pot Plant in flower

Winner: Ken Peck

44. One Pot Plant for foliage

Winner: Ken Peck

45. Cactus in a container not greater than 23 cm diameter as grown

Winner: John Bartram

46. Succulent in a pot maximum 23 cm diameter as grown

Winner: Ken Peck

47. Exhibit consisting of 1 Vase with one flower and a plate containing one vegetable or fruit

Winner: Robin Crouchman

48. Fuchsia – in a pot not more than 23 cm diameter as grown

Winner: Ken Peck

49. Fuchsia – 6 mounted flower heads

Winner: Ken Peck

50. A container of plants as grown

Winner: Ruth Coe

51. A container of fruits and berries – 3 stems

Winner: John Bartram

52. Floral arrangement: “Rainbow” – An exhibit using plant material

Winner: Kath Bartram

SECTION 3 – DOMESTIC CLASSES

53. Apple & Walnut Cake (made according to given recipe)

Winner: Kate Beare

54. Eccles Cakes – 4

Winner: Annie Erdman

55. A Bakewell Tart (iced)

Winner: Annie Erdman

56. A Cornish Pasty

Winner: Annie Erdman

57. Jam – 1 jar

Winner: Valerie Vidler

58. Any other Preserve – 1 jar

Winner: Kath Bartram

59. Chutney – 1 jar

Winner: Ruth Coe

60. A bottle of home made wine – red

Winner: A. Butcher

61. A bottle of home made wine – other than red

Winner: A. Butcher

62. A hand crafted article

Winner: Hugh Law

SECTION 4 – JUNIOR CLASSES (Age up to 15)

63. Iced Fairy Cakes – 4

Winner: Daniel Leeman

64. A Bat– any material

Winner: Susie Beare

65. A Photograph: Farmyard Animal(s)

Winner: Daniel Leeman

66. Drawing or Painting of a Harry Potter Scene – maximum A4 size

Winner: Daniel Leeman

67. A Hand Knitted Scarf

Winner: Bnecky Leeman

68. Flowers in a container

Winner: Becky Leeman

69. Plant(s) growing in a pot, maximum 18 cm

Winner: Susie Beare

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Saffron Walden Reporter