Saffron Walden Horticultural Society's Autumn Show is blooming success

PUBLISHED: 18:18 17 September 2009 | UPDATED: 21:54 31 May 2010

SaffroN Walden Horticultural Society's Summer Show.

SaffroN Walden Horticultural Society's Summer Show.

SAFFRON Walden Horticultural Society welcomed a significant increase in visitors to its Autumn Show. Held at the Golden Acre Community Centre on Friday, flowers were a dazzling multi-coloured sight and the dahlias were particularly striking. However, the

SAFFRON Walden Horticultural Society welcomed a significant increase in visitors to its Autumn Show.

Held at the Golden Acre Community Centre on Friday, flowers were a dazzling multi-coloured sight and the dahlias were particularly striking.

However, the vegetables and fruit proved the stars of the show, thanks to a larger than usual number of entries.

Ken Peck won nine vegetable classes out of a possible 21, while Yvonne Bishop took first prize in the Harvest Time-themes formal flower arrangement.

Cakes, jams and wines were also on display in the domestic section, as well as craft items, and children's classes were also well supported.

The society's events continue with the first meeting of the 2009/10 season on October 6.

The meeting - with a talk entitled Plants for Winter Interest Inside and Out by Peter Jackson - will takes place at the Bowls Club in Abbey Lane, Saffron Walden.

THE FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Babington Smith Trophy - Most points in show

Winner: Ken Peck

Runner-up: Hugh Law

Sewell Cup - Most points in Vegetable Section - Classes 1-22

Winner: Ken Peck

Runner-up: Hugh Law

Acrow Bowl - Most points in Flower & Fruit Section - Classes 23-52

Winner: Kath Bartram

Runner-up: Robin Crouchman

John Coe Memorial Trophy - Best bloom in Dahlia Section - Classes 28-31

Winner: Jose Rumbo

Harry Green Trophy - Best bloom in Rose Section - Classes 35-37

Winner: David Livermore

Harry Green Cup - Best Floral Arrangement - Class 52

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

Walker Trophy - Most points in Domestic Section - Classes 54-69

Winner: Mrs S Stott

Runner-up: Margaret Hanson

Rickett Shield - Best Exhibit in Domestic Classes 54-60

Winner: Marion Barker

Scrivener Trophy - Most points in Junior Section - Classes 70-77

Winner: Charlotte Staniforth

Runner-up: Sophie Stone-Wigg

"Eric the Hedgehog" - Best Exhibit in the Junior Classes

Winner: Katie Sell

Ellis Rooke Cup - Most points in all three shows in the year

Winner: Ken Peck

Tom Green Cup - Most points in Junior Classes in all three shows in the year

Winner: Charlotte Staniforth

SECTION 1 - VEGETABLES

1.Beans, Runner - 9 pods, with stalks

Winner: Ken Peck

2.Beans, Dwarf or French - 9 pods, with stalks

Winner: Sue Staniforth

3.Beetroot - 3, with minimum 7.5 cm long tops

Winner: Ken Peck

4.Cabbage - 2, with stalks

Winner: Alan Taylor

5.Carrots - 4, with minimum 7.5 cm long tops

Winner: Ken Peck

6.Cucumbers - 2

Winner: Ken Peck

7.Leeks - 3, with roots

Winner: Peter Cranfield

8.Marrows - pair for table use

Winner: Peter Cranfield

9.Onions - 4, dressed, under 250g

Winner: <.i> Christine Marshall

10.Onions - 4, dressed, 250g or over

Winner: Peter Cranfield

11.Potatoes - 4 white

Winner: Ken Peck

12.Potatoes - 4 coloured

Winner: Ken Peck

14.Shallots - 9 culinary, large

Winner: John Bartram

15.Shallots - 9 pickling, small, not exceeding 30 mm in diameter

Winner: Ken Peck

16.Tomatoes - 6 with stalks

Winner: Alan Taylor

17.Tomatoes, small variety - 6, not exceeding 35 mm in diameter

Winner: Ron Gilder

18.A truss of Tomatoes (ripe and/or unripe)

Winner: Alan Taylor

19.Collection of Vegetables - 4 different kinds in a tray maximum size 61 cm by 61 cm

Winner: Ken Peck

20.Collection of Salad Vegetables - 4 different kinds arranged in a tray

Winner: Ken Peck

21.Courgettes - 3

Winner: Christine Marshall

22.Any other vegetable - minimum 2, not included in the schedule

Winner: Ian Thornton

SECTION 2 - FRUIT & FLOWER CLASSES

23.Apples - 3 culinary, with stalks

Winner: John Bartram

24.Apples - 3 dessert, with stalks

Winner: David Livermore

25.Pears - 3 with stalks

Winner: John Bartram

26.Blackberries - 12 with stalks

Winner: Sue Staniforth

27.Any fruit not included in the schedule

Winner: Christine Marshall

28.Dahlias, decorative or ball - 3 blooms

Winner: Alan Taylor

29.Dahlias, cactus or semi-cactus - 3 blooms

Winner: Jose Rumbo

30.Dahlias, pompon - 5 blooms, under 52 mm diameter

Winner: Kate Chambers

31.Dahlias, mixed - to be judged on quality

Winner: Alan Taylor

34.Display of foliage in a container

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

35.Roses, large flowered H.T. - one specimen bloom

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

36.Roses, large flowered H.T. - three specimen blooms, any colour or colours

Winner: David Livermore

37.Roses, cluster flowered - 3 stems

Winner: Kath Bartram

38.Gladioli - 3 spikes

Winner: Sue Staniforth

39.Asters - 6 stems

Winner: Robin Crouchman

40.A container of Yellow/Orange/Bronze Flowers and/or foliage

Winner: Kate Chambers

41.Flowering Trees or Shrubs - 3 stems

Winner: Ken Peck

42.One Pot Plant in flower

Winner: Connie Brown

43.One Pot Plant for foliage

Winner: Kath Bartram

44.Cactus in a container not greater than 23 cm diameter as grown by exhibitor

Winner: Robin Crouchman

45.Succulent in a pot maximum 23 cm diameter as grown by exhibitor

Winner: Robin Crouchman

46.One plant grown from a pip, stone, nut, berry, etc.

Winner: Jose Rumbo

47.Pelargonium - in a pot as grown by exhibitor

Winner: Robin Crouchman

48.Fuchsia - in a pot not more than 23 cm diameter as grown by exhibitor

Winner: Ken Peck

49.Fuchsia - 6 mounted flower heads

Winner: Kath Bartram

50.A container of plants as grown

Winner: Jean Petchey

51.A container of fruits and berries - 3 stems

Winner: Anne Dawson

52.Floral arrangement: "Harvest Time" - An arrangement to include seasonal seed heads, ears of corn, vegetables or fruit etc

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

53.A flower arrangement in a wine glass - judged by the public

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

SECTION 3 - DOMESTIC CLASSES

54.Coconut Fruit Cake (made according to given recipe)

Winner: Dorothy Law

55.Apple Cake - any recipe

Winner: Sue Staniforth

56.Mince Pies - 4

Winner: Sarah Hammond

57.A Pizza (maximum size 20 cm)

Winner: Mrs S Stott

58.Jam - 1 jar

Winner: Dorothy Law

59.Any other Preserve - 1 jar

Winner: Marion Barker

60.Chutney - 1 jar

Winner: Marion Barker

63.Tripartite Class consisting of three photographs:

(a) The Flower (b) The Plant (c) The Habitat

Winner: Margaret Hanson

64.A framed photograph of a horticultural subject

Winner: Annie Erdman

65.A picture - any medium, space allowed 45 cm maximum

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

66.A knitted or crocheted article

Winner: Sarah Hammond

67.A hand crafted article - hard material (e.g. wood, metal, glass, etc.)

Winner: Mrs S. Stott

68.A hand crafted article - any other material

Winner: Margaret Hanson

69.An embroidered article, tapestry, cross-stitch or patchwork

Winner: Storm Bowden

SECTION 4 - JUNIOR CLASSES (Age up to 15)

70.Jam Tarts - 4

Winner: Sophie Stone-Wigg

71.An Insect - any material

Winner: C harlotte Staniforth

72.A Photograph: My Best Friend

Winner: Katie Sell and Charlotte Staniforth

73.Drawing or Painting of Fish - maximum A4 size

Winner: Jessica Stone-Wigg and Katie Sell

74.Computer Generated Invitation to a Birthday Party

Winner: Sophie Stone-Wigg

76.Flowers in a container

Winner: Charlotte Staniforth

77.Plant(s) growing in a pot, maximum 18 cm

Winner: Charlotte Staniforth

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Saffron Walden Reporter