Blooming marvellous displays at Saffron Walden Horticultural Society’s Autumn Show

PUBLISHED: 16:30 23 September 2010 | UPDATED: 12:40 24 September 2010

Alan Taylor with his winning display of mixed Dahlias

Alan Taylor with his winning display of mixed Dahlias

Archant

ORGANISERS of the annual Saffron Walden Horticultural Society’s Autumn Show have hailed the “extremely high” quality of exhibits on display this year.

ORGANISERS of the annual Saffron Walden Horticultural Society’s Autumn Show have hailed the “extremely high” quality of exhibits on display this year.

Entries may have been slightly down on last year but visitor numbers continue to increase – testament to the talent on offer at the show, which was held at the Golden Acre Community Centre on Saturday.

As always there was a striking array of colour, although it is the time of year for vegetables and fruit which took pride of place.

In this section Ken Peck swept the board, closely followed by Hugh Law.

Other titles went to Kath Bartram in the formal flower arrangement, Ruth Coe in the flower arrangement in a small drinking vessel as judged by the public, and Becky Leeman in the junior section. Annie Erdman swept the board in the cakes, jams and wines.

During the course of the show, money was raised in aid of society funds with a raffle, refreshments, the sale of plants donated by members and an auction.

A show spokesman said: “The auction is made possible by the generosity of exhibitors who donate their produce for sale at the end of the show. For the raffle we are grateful to Tesco for their donation of a £10 voucher as well as to Jose Rumbo who donated a bottle of Rosé wine.”

This is the last of the society’s three annual shows. However, events continue in the autumn when the first evening meeting of the 2010/11 season will take place at the Bowls Club in Abbey Lane on October 5 with a talk entitled Light among the Trees by Peter Beale.

TROPHY WINNERS:

Babington Smith Trophy – Most points in show

Winner: Ken Peck

Runner-up: Hugh Law

Sewell Cup – Most points in Vegetable Section – Classes 1-22

Winner: Ken Peck

Runner-up: Hugh Law

Acrow Bowl – Most points in Flower & Fruit Section – Classes 23-53

Winner: Ken Peck

Runner-up: Alan Taylor

John Coe Memorial Trophy – Best bloom in Dahlia Section – Classes 28-31

Winner: Alan Taylor

Harry Green Trophy – Best bloom in Rose Section – Classes 35-37

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

Harry Green Cup – Best Floral Arrangement – Class 53

Winner: Kate Bartram

Walker Trophy – Most points in Domestic Section – Classes 55-64

Winner: Annie Erdman

Joint runners-up: Marian Barker and Julia Thornton

Rickett Shield – Best Exhibit in Domestic Classes 55-61

Winner: Annie Erdman

Scrivener Trophy – Most points in Junior Section – Classes 65-71

Winner: Becky Leeman

Runner-up: Susie Beare

“Eric the Hedgehog” Best Exhibit in the Junior Classes

Winner: Daniel Leeman

Ellis Rooke Cup – Most points in all three shows in the year

Winner: Ken Peck

Tom Green Cup – Most points in Junior Classes in all three shows in the year

Winner: Becky Leeman

CLASS WINNERS

SECTION 1 – VEGETABLES

1. Beans, Runner – 9 pods, with stalks

Winner: Ken Peck

2. Beans, Dwarf or French – 9 pods, with stalks

Winner: Hugh Law

3. Beetroot – 3, with minimum 7.5 cm long tops

Winner: Eric Hammond

4. Cabbage – 2, with stalks

Winner: Christine Marshall

9. Onions – 4, dressed, under 250g

Winner: Hugh Law

10. Onions – 4, dressed, 250g or over

Winner: Ken Peck

11. Potatoes – 4 white

Winner: Ken Peck

12. Potatoes – 4 coloured

Winner: Ken Peck

14. Shallots – 9 culinary, large

Winner: John Bartram

15. Shallots – 9 pickling, small, not exceeding 30 mm in diameter

Winner: Ken Peck

16. Tomatoes – 6 with stalks

Winner: John Bullen

17. Tomatoes, small variety – 6, not exceeding 35 mm in diameter

Winner: Ian Thornton

18. A truss of Tomatoes (ripe and/or unripe)

Winner: Vic Mortlock

19. Collection of Vegetables – 4 different kinds in a tray maximum size 61 cm by 61 cm

Winner: Ken Peck

20. Collection of Salad Vegetables – 4 different kinds arranged in a tray

Winner: Christine Marshall

21. Courgettes – 3

Winner: John Bullen

22. Any other vegetable – minimum 2, not included in the schedule

Winner: Hugh Law

SECTION 2 – FRUIT & FLOWER CLASSES

23. Apples – 3 culinary, with stalks

Winner: John Bartram

24. Apples – 3 dessert, with stalks

Winner: John MacLoughlin

25. Pears – 3 with stalks

Winner: David Livermore

26. Blackberries – 12 with stalks

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

27. Any fruit not included in the schedule

Winner: Hugh Law

28. Dahlias, decorative or ball – 3 blooms

Winner: Jose Rumbo

29. Dahlias, cactus or semi-cactus – 3 blooms

Winner: Alan Taylor

30. Dahlias, pompon – 5 blooms, under 52 mm diameter

Winner: Kate Chambers

31. Dahlias, mixed – to be judged on quality

Winner: Alan Taylor

32. Chrysanthemums, 3 sprays

Winner: Jose Rumbo

34. Display of foliage in a container

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

35. Roses, large flowered H.T. – one specimen bloom

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

36. Roses, large flowered H.T. – three specimen blooms, any colour or colours

Winner: David Livermore

37. Roses, cluster flowered – 3 stems

Winner: Yvonne Bishop

38. Gladioli – 3 spikes

Winner: Ken Peck

40. A container of flowers (foliage permitted)

Winner: Alan Taylor

41. Flowering Trees or Shrubs – 3 stems

Winner: Ken Peck

42. One Orchid Plant in bloom

Winner: Ken Peck

43. One Pot Plant in flower

Winner: Kath Bartram

44. One Pot Plant for foliage

Winner: Vic Mortlock

45. Cactus in a container not greater than 23 cm diameter as grown

Winner: Ken Peck

46. Succulent in a pot maximum 23 cm diameter as grown

Winner: John Bartram

48. Pelargonium – in a pot as grown

Winner: W. Gregge

50. Fuchsia – 6 mounted flower heads

Winner: Janet Bullen

52. A container of fruits and berries – 3 stems

Winner: John Bartram

53. Floral arrangement: “Oranges and Lemons” – An exhibit using plant material: space allowed 61 cm maximum

Winner: Kath Bartram

54. A flower arrangement in a small drinking vessel – judged by the public

Winner: Ruth Coe

SECTION 3 – DOMESTIC CLASSES

55. Marmalade Loaf (made according to given recipe)

Winner: Julia Thornton

56. Shortbread Fingers – 4

Winner: Annie Erdman

57. A Carrot Cake

Winner: Annie Erdman

58. A Quiche

Winner: Annie Erdman

59. Jam – 1 jar

Winner: Annie Erdman

60. Any other Preserve – 1 jar

Winner: Annie Erdman

61. Chutney – 1 jar

Joint winners: Janet Bullen and Julia Thornton

62. A bottle of home made wine – red (uncorked and in a clear glass bottle)

Winner: John Bullen

64. A hand crafted article

Winner: Hugh Law

SECTION 4 – JUNIOR CLASSES (Age up to 15)

65. Gingerbread Men

Winner: Becky Leeman

66. A Rocket – any material

Winner: Susie Beare

67. A Photograph: My Favourite Place

Winner: Becky Leeman

68. Drawing or Painting of a Striped Animal – maximum A4 size

Winner: Daniel Leeman

69. A Decorated Parcel

Winner: Susie Beare

70. Flowers in a container

Winner: Susie Beare

71. Plant(s) growing in a pot, maximum 18 cm

Winner: Becky Leeman


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Saffron Walden Reporter. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Saffron Walden Reporter