Record turn out for Walden Tri’s duathlon

PUBLISHED: 11:02 20 November 2014

Walden Tri

Walden Tri

Archant

Over 200 athletes from all over the South of England congregated at Carver Barracks for Walden Tri’s Autumn Duathlon.

The course consisted of a tough 6k cross country run, followed by an 18k mountain bike trail including various obstacles for the athletes to negotiate before finishing in a gruelling final 3k run to finish.

The overnight rain and morning mist did nothing to dampen the spirits as a record number of competitors turned out to compete including many for the first time, as well as some seasoned international duathletes from around the country, in what is fast becoming the South Eastern region’s most important autumn duathlon fixture.

Howard Williams, the club secretary enthused: “We are absolutely delighted with the turnout and fantastic support for this growing event.”

Such was the level of entries, that Walden Tri was able to donate £229 from the proceeds to the Meldreth Manor School, in Royston

“It was a great to see a very successful event enjoyed by so many people, seniors and juniors, which is thanks to the work put in by the race-organising team, marshals and helpers with support from our sponsors - Newdales, Intercounty, Kestrel Physiotherapy and Wilburs Gym,” continued Williams.

“We’re already planning next year’s race and taking onboard feedback from this year’s competitors to make further improvements.”

In the seniors race, first across the line was Jason Bouttell, who is one of Britains top five mountain bike racers. His skill and incredible power on the bike enabled him to pull away and build an unassailable lead into the second transition, preventing faster running athletes from catching him, in an astonishing performance.

George Schweining came into transition from the first run with the leading men, and such was her running speed, that she actually recorded the fastest second run split of the day, beating all of the men on her way to a breathtaking victory in the women’s race with a lead of over 10 minutes in what proved to be a clean sweep for Cambridge Tri, with second and third places also for the club.

There was also some notable successes for Walden Tri’s own athletes, with last year’s runner up, International World Silver medallist Craig Dyce, coming in a creditable sixth overall and second in his age group. George Alexander was second for the town in eighth overall and first in his age group. The third Saffron Walden athlete, placing ninth overall, was Mark Coutts, who was third in his age group.

First woman home for the club, and a very impressive fourth overall lady, was Nikola Coutts who won her age group, along with evergreen Bjorn Alsos who won the men’s 50-55 class.

Two walden Junior athletes, Zach Deller and Nick Daniel, also showed their class, winning their age group as well as placing in the top half overall, beating many adults in what was a very successful day all round for Walden Tri..

In the afternoon, the Junior event took place with over 100 athletes, aged between nine and 16, competing, many for the first time at this popular challenging event.

Walden Juniors were out in force and dominated the results with a series of superb performances justifying their growing reputation as the strongest Junior Tri club in the region.

Junior results:

9-10 Boys

Elliot wood 3rd, Jake Latham 4th, Lewis Buchallet 6th, Luca Dean 7th, Elliot Skingley 8th, Freddie Wardle 9th, Luke Moran 10th, Wilfred Mclaughlin 11th, Henry McNeil 16th, Elliot Moran 17th, Luke Davies 17th, Jake Elmer 19th, Thomas Ormsby 20th, Luca Passfield 21st, Ben Sellick 22nd, Austyn Johnson 23rd, Theo Bozianu 24th, Mark Coutts 25th.

9-10 Girls

Innes Dunlop 1st, Millie Robson 2nd, Freya Stirkling 4th, Mia Hickey 5th, Cecily Hannam 6th, Millie Denyer 7th, Olivia Corner 8th, Matilda Burton 9th, Alice Donker 10th, Lulu Hall 11th.

11-12 Boys

James Fraser 1st, Alex Dale 2nd, Jack Stanton-Stock 5th, Luhan Bely 6th, Thomas Wisbey 10th Oliver Latham 11th, Angus Villiers 12th, Hal Kearton 13th, Charlie Mcneil 14th, Samuel Robinson 16th, Benedict Hanam 19th.

11-12 Girls

Helena Dyce 1st, Angharad Evans 2nd, Ciara Broomfield 5th, Rose Wilkinson 7th, Sophie Griffiths 10th, Abigail Barnes 11th, Amelia Donker 14th, Holly Whyte 15th.

13-14 Boys

Marco Passfield 2nd, Mael Bely 8th, George Rogers 9th, Nathan Wright 11th, Ben Dale 13th, Ethan Jarvis 14th, Ewan Jackson-Cort 15th.

13-14 Girls

Kate Tillotson 2nd, Phoebe Butler 3rd, Georgia Bozianu 4th, Annabel Trevillion 6th.

15-16 Boys

Ross Broomfield 3rd, Leon Bozianu 5th, Tommy Villiers 8th.

15-16 Girls

Lottie Dyce 2nd.

Most Read

Latest from the Saffron Walden Reporter