Trampoline: Youngsters are jumping for joy

PUBLISHED: 12:44 21 December 2010

Matthew Burson on his way to third place in Level E Under 19 category

Matthew Burson on his way to third place in Level E Under 19 category

Archant

A RECORD 117 competitors, over half of all club members, took part in the Cambridge Cangaroos annual competition at Sawston Sports Centre.

Coaches and competitors at the start of the competition

The club, which has satellite groups at Saffron Walden County High and Linton Sports Centre, and a main base at Cambridge Regional College, has around 220 active members.

All participants competed as individuals, while a further 13 pairs competed in synchronised routines and 14 more experienced club members competed in double mini trampoline (DMT) routines.

Club spokesman Gavin Troughton said: “We were then treated to a master class on how it should be performed by our top performer Emma Armitage, who came first, followed by Luis Pires, taking second place. Laura Able took third.

“We should thank all our coaches for taking part and having a go. We were all delighted with the support the audience gave during the competition.”

The opening action was followed by a very closely fought Elite competition, with Naomi Waldock to run out a clear winner from Joe Chandler. Max Fagelman took third.

After all the singles had been completed (full results below), the synchro competition was held, as usual, this was a fancy dress event and 12 of the 14 pairs entered into the spirit and produced some memorable costumes and some great acting.

The first prize for best fancy dress was shared between the ‘Old ladies’, Jane Wilkey and Emma Stannard and ‘the Matrix’, Benos Noble and Cat Culshaw.

The results were equally close with the pairing of Naomi Waldock and Emma Armitage taking first place, with Matthew Burson and Trinity Kelly in second and Harry Mallows and Niamh Finlayson in third.

T round off a superb day The Champions Cups was awarded to the performers who have the highest points for form awarded on the day.

This year three trophies, Roos, Intermediate and Elite went to Sydney Kelly, Harry Mallows, and Trinity Kelly respectively

Mr Troughton added: “As per usual with events like this, it’s not possible to run them without the support of parents, members and friends.

“Many volunteered to train as judges and officials and we want to especially thank them, others were press-ganged into their usual officiating roles and again a big thank you.

“Well done to those that helped on the cake stall and an especially large thank you to Adrienne and Steve Keelin who manned the sandwich stall all day and kept us all stocked up on bacon butties and cheese rolls.”

The competition was sponsored this year by Cambridge Community Fund and the Shelford Feast and we thank both organisations for their support.

Other results:

- K Under 7 Girls – first: Gemma White, tie for second: Rebecca Grainger and Jessica Welham.

- K Over 7 Girls – first: Kiera Walker tie for second: Jessica Green and Lucy Perry.

- K under 19 Males- first: Luke Whistler, second: Alex Burson, third: Theo Leckey.

- J Under 9 – first: Hannah Swinton, second: Molly Edwards, third: Scarlet East.

- J Over 9 – first: Paula Martin, second: Mael Bely, third: Polly Kempster.

- I Under 9 – first: Emily Clifford, second: Eleanor Penney, third: Georgina Wriggley.

- I under 11 – first: Harry Mallows, second: Isobel Grant, third Lois McGuire.

- H under 13 – first: Sydney Kelly, second: Georgine Harris, third: Rachel Flack.

- H over 13 – first: Joscelin Smith, second: Jane Wilkey, third: Alex Radford.

- G under 15 – first: Claire Kilmartin, second: Rebecca Alexander, third: Grace Pike.

- G over 15 – first: Benos Noble, second: Imogen Howard, third: Jemma Saintey.

- F event – first: Frances Pickup, second: Eddie Robertson, third: James Able.

- E event – first: Imogen Pickup, second: Trinity Kelly, third: Matthew Burson.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Saffron Walden Reporter